(WIVB) — Below is a list of school board elections in Western New York for 2022. This article will continue to be updated throughout the week. Check back for updates.

Candidates in bold have been elected.

Erie County

Akron

  • Heather Cayea — 3-year term (426 votes)
  • Ryan Allen — 3-year term (308 votes)
  • Kristy Pingitore — 3-year term (291 votes)
  • Josh Garverick (227 votes)
  • Jody Brege (187 votes)
  • Steven Tedesco (75 votes)
  • Budget passed, 494 to 119

Alden

  • Raymond Cooper (293 votes)
  • Scott Dreyer (267 votes)
  • Budget passed, 434 to 186

Amherst

  • Dominic Vivolo — 3-year term (449 votes)
  • Lorry Goldhawk — 3-year term (446 votes)
  • Budget passed, vote numbers N/A

Cheektowaga Central

  • Carol Kiripolsky — 5-year term (283 votes)
  • Edward W. Schaefer — 5-year term (239 votes)
  • Paul A. Nazzarett, Jr. — Partial term (237 votes)
  • Budget passed, 243 to 142

Cheektowaga Sloan

  • Denise McCowan (343 votes)
  • Budget passed, 263 to 177

Clarence

  • James Boglioli (1786 votes)
  • Kym Cannizzaro (1620 votes)
  • Cybil Robbins (1060 votes)
  • John Fisgus (1018 votes)
  • Julie Hartling (467 votes)
  • Julia Bauer (322 votes)
  • Budget passed, 2460 to 779

Cleveland Hill

  • Paul Kunel — 3-year term (194 votes)
  • Robert Polino — 3-year term (193 votes)
  • Budget passed, 176 to 58

Depew

  • Todd Bush (244 votes)
  • Bartholomew McGloin (243 votes)
  • Patrick Law (238 votes)
  • Budget passed, 202 to 124

East Aurora

  • BOARD SEATS STILL UNDER REVIEW
  • Budget passed, 2344 to 953

Eden

  • Jen DellaPenta (532 votes)
  • Don Sutfin (497 votes)
  • Marlene Grunder (497 votes)
  • Allan Silver (479 votes)
  • Candice Pineau (252 votes)
  • Budget passed, 585 to 316

Frontier

  • Dr. Mary Ann Costello (669 votes)
  • Budget passed, 531 to 342

Grand Island

  • Jay Grover (842 votes)
  • Sherry Steffans (831 votes)
  • Nicole Novak (818 votes)
  • James Mulcahy (807 votes)
  • Budget passed, 943 to 777

Hamburg

  • David Yoviene — 3-year term (2982 votes)
  • Richard Schneider — 3-year term (2938 votes)
  • Laura Heeter — 3-year term (2914 votes)
  • Kelly Hunter (1045 votes)
  • Jacqueline Best (993 votes)
  • Tammy DeLong (983 votes)
  • Budget passed, 2833 to 1010

Holland

  • Patrick Slagle (374 votes)
  • Joseph Pawelski (359 votes)
  • Budget passed, 359 to 53

Iroquois

  • James Michalek (780 votes)
  • Thomeas Greier (625 votes)
  • Budget passed, 883 to 326

Kenmore-Tonawanda

  • Matthew Chimera (1,354 votes)
  • Paul Spors (1,290 votes)
  • Budget passed, 1,232-332
  • Prop 2 (school bus) passed, 1,223-325

Lackawanna

  • Michael Algawani (744 votes)
  • Shokey Albaneh (704 votes)
  • Nicholas Sobaszek (582 votes)
  • Budget passed, 635 to 349

Lake Shore

  • Arlene DeJoy-Meckes — 3-year term (542 votes)
  • William Connors, Jr. — 3-year term (518 votes)
  • Dennis Feldman — 3-year term (417 votes)
  • Megan Miller (307 votes)
  • Douglas Tubinis (297 votes)
  • Budget passed, 551 to 218

Lancaster

  • Kevin Davenport (1547 votes)
  • John Talarico (1346 votes)
  • Dan Romig (1057 votes)
  • Budget passed, 1689 to 650

Maryvale

  • Christopher Pew — 5-year term (191 votes)
  • Jason Baier (160 votes)
  • Budget passed, 217 to 161

North Collins

  • BOARD SEATS STILL UNDER REVIEW
  • Budget passed, 156 to 46

Orchard Park

  • Tom Provost — 3-year term (2899 votes)
  • Ryan Anderson — 3-year term (2872 votes)
  • Steve Barlette (1461 votes)
  • Katherine Ibarra (1457 votes)
  • Donald Roof (220 votes)
  • Budget passed, 3352 to 872

Springville-Griffith

  • Michele Idzik — 3-year term (Vote numbers N/A)
  • Joseph Lowry — 3-year term (Vote numbers N/A)
  • Bryon Bobseine — 3-year term (Vote numbers N/A)
  • Budget passed, vote numbers N/A

Sweet Home

  • Amy Battaglia — 5-year term (543 votes)
  • Marianne Jasen — 5-year term (506 votes)
  • Jessica Stevens (450 votes)
  • Jonathan Makeley (149 votes)
  • Budget passed, 680 to 193

Tonawanda

  • Brandon McGuire — 3-year term (483 votes)
  • Andrea Wisniewski — 3-year term (431 votes)
  • Sara Mislin — 3-year term (371 votes)
  • Elizabeth Koch — 2-year term (283 votes)
  • Budget passed, 427 to 161

West Seneca

  • Edmund Bedient (884 votes)
  • Vincent Vanderlip (786 votes)
  • Jennifer Kus (647 votes)
  • Scott Robertson (577 votes)
  • Frank Zappia (368 votes)
  • Frances Hildebrant (311 votes)
  • David Rogers (288 votes)
  • Budget passed, 1357 to 797

Williamsville

  • Stuart Bulan (2823 votes)
  • Christina Bleckinger (2771 votes)
  • Teresa Leatherbarrow (2158 votes)
  • Jessica Foscolo (1519 votes)
  • Matthew Riggi (289 votes — declined candidacy April 26)

Cattaraugus County

Ellicottville

  • Kristen Pearl — 5-year term (108 votes)
  • Mark Shaw (59 votes)
  • Budget passed, 140 to 36

Chautauqua County

Gowanda

  • John Waterman, Jr.
  • Barbara Weston
  • Shauna McMahon
  • Budget passed

Silver Creek

  • Michael Grisanti — 5-year term (229 votes)
  • Joel Blasdell (106 votes)
  • Budget passed, 252 to 88

Southwestern

  • Correy Miller — 3-year term (196 votes)
  • Elizabeth Laczi — 3-year term (173 votes)
  • Brendan Carter (139 votes)
  • Budget passed, 254 to 69

Genesee County

Elba

  • Mercy Caparco — 5-year term (106 votes)
  • Travis Torrey — 5-year term (100 votes)
  • Budget passed, 100 to 17

Niagara County

Barker

  • Deanna Weeks Carnes — 3-year term (192 votes)
  • Jennifer Ellnor Harris — 3-year term (170 votes)
  • Richard Weller (133 votes)
  • Charles Stodolka (82 votes)
  • Budget passed, 233 to 84

Lewiston-Porter

  • Chuck Barber — 3-year term (623 votes)
  • April Saks — 3-year term (496 votes)
  • Savana Bevacqua — 3-year term (492 votes)
  • Budget passed, 609 to 222

Lockport

  • Tracy Caruso (763 votes)
  • Sterling Pierce, Jr. (700 votes)
  • Leslie Tobin (612 votes)
  • Robin Heyn (609 votes)
  • Geneva Johnson (431 votes)
  • Budget passed, 739 to 499

Newfane

  • Rob Dunn — 3-year term (408 votes)
  • Noah Everett — 3-year term (379 votes)
  • James Schmitt — 3-year term (337 votes)
  • Emma Oudette (283 votes)
  • Melanie Stefanoski (203 votes)
  • Christina Courtemanche (202 votes)
  • Budget passed, 483 to 191

Niagara Falls

  • Vincent “Jimmy Cancemi — 5-year term (767 votes)
  • Michael Capizzi, Jr. — 1-year term (666 votes)
  • Gwendolyn Streeter Walker (370 votes)
  • Portland Jackson (342 votes)
  • Rodney Sheard (257 votes)
  • Budget passed, 954 to 235

Niagara Wheatfield

  • Robert McDermott (584 votes)
  • Julie Fago (569 votes)
  • Rachel Voelker (498 votes)
  • Richard Waterstram (319 votes)
  • Hugh Burnam (190 votes)
  • Budget passed, 839 to 296

North Tonawanda

  • Gabrielle Richards (1047 votes)
  • Choloe Mulvaugh (908 votes)
  • Peter Chenier, Jr. (828 votes)
  • Michael Getz (343 votes)
  • Ryan Howze (233 votes)
  • Joshua Cress (224 votes)
  • Jacob Quinn (147 votes)
  • Budget passed, 937 to 443

Royalton Hartland

  • Brandi Silsby — 3-year term (291 votes)
  • Jesse Snyder — 3-year term (289 votes)
  • Sara Fry — 1-year term (239 votes)
  • Nicholas Mark (223 votes)
  • Brian Sullivan (211 votes)
  • Allen Griffith (117 votes)
  • Cassondra Long (116 votes)
  • Diana Daigler (97 votes)
  • Budget passed, 419 to 142

Starpoint

  • Michael Zimmerman — 3-year term (788 votes)
  • Beth Pyskaty — 3-year term (707 votes)
  • Chad Shepherd — 2-year term (659 votes)
  • Aric Brocious (539 votes)
  • Budget passed, 755 to 304

Wilson

  • Jason Woolson (330 votes)
  • Kathleen Stewart (285 votes)
  • William Coleman (254 votes)
  • Budget passed, 366 to 120

Wyoming County

Attica

  • Jennifer Wilkinson — 5-year term (271 votes)
  • Budget passed, 211 to 126

Letchworth

  • Scott Kemp — 3-year term (217 votes)
  • Merritt Broughton, IV — 3-year term (188 votes)
  • Nick Youngers — 3-year term (158 votes)
  • Budget passed, 200 to 63

Perry

  • Christopher Smithgall — 3-year term (157 votes)
  • Jason Sealy — 3-year term (155 votes)
  • Bridget Givens — 3-year term (136 votes)
  • Budget passed, 158 to 27

Warsaw

  • Dean Robb — 5-year term (189 votes)
  • Michael Youngers (68 votes)
  • Budget passed, 200 to 63

Wyoming

  • Haley White Tygart — 5-year term (39 votes)
  • Budget passed, 69 to 27

Adam Duke is a digital producer who has been part of the News 4 team since 2021. See more of his work here.