Gov. Cuomo comes to Buffalo to announce pop-up vaccination clinic on Main St.

Buffalo

BUFFALO, N.Y. (WIVB) — Early on in the year, New York’s vaccination efforts were centered on the most vulnerable members of the population — older people and those with severe health issues.

Now, Gov. Andrew Cuomo is changing his focus to the youngest eligible members of the population.

“16 to 25 is our target audience,” the governor said Thursday morning during a visit to Buffalo.

45 percent of New Yorkers have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and the percentages for older age groups are even higher than that.

MORE | More than 47 percent of Erie County residents have received a first dose of COVID vaccine

But the vaccination rate for younger populations, like people ages 16-25, was pretty low in comparison.

Joined by Buffalo Mayor Byron Brown and Assembly Majority Leader Crystal Peoples-Stokes at The Belle Center, Gov. Cuomo announced a new initiative to help get young people vaccinated.

On Friday and Saturday, there will be a pop-up vaccination clinic at 1195 Main St. It’s open to anyone who’s eligible, but the focus will be on young people.

To help young people get there, the NFTA is providing them with 1,000 free bus vouchers, so that they can forego bus fare for the trip over there.

MORE | If you’re looking for a COVID-19 vaccine, here’s where you can find one.

Western New York has the highest COVID-19 positivity rate in all of New York. The state’s rate is 1.8 percent, while locally, western New York’s rate is 3.5 percent.

The governor says the state is “working doubly hard” to get western New York’s positivity rate down.

In comparison, the Finger Lakes’ rate is 2.8 percent and the Southern Tier’s is a mere 0.7 percent.

On Wednesday, 38 New Yorkers died as a result of COVID-19. That day, approximately 2,900 people were in the hospital because of the virus.

Cuomo also said Thursday that he is hopeful the state can fully reopen by July.

“You have May. You have June. What happens in May? What happens in June? I would like to get the hopeful reopening date before (July 1st),” Cuomo said. “I don’t want to wait that long. I think if we do what we have to do, we can be reopened earlier.”

People with at least one vaccine dose People with complete vaccine series 
RegionCumulative
Total
Increase over
past 24 hours
Cumulative
Total
Increase over past
24 hours
Capital Region537,7389,447401,94611,571
Central New York443,2665,831355,8918,918
Finger Lakes553,4509,501422,81813,392
Long Island1,135,31315,584805,47022,483
Mid-Hudson966,9979,716679,54114,763
Mohawk Valley217,8803,055173,3153,904
New York City4,154,99736,8982,974,89867,444
North Country203,343793174,8982,044
Southern Tier288,2453,486227,2046,345
Western New York591,5653,834439,9427,686
Statewide9,092,79498,1456,655,923158,550

Watch the Q&A session that followed the governor’s announcement in the video player below:

Evan Anstey is a digital content producer who has been part of the News 4 team since 2015. See more of his work here and follow him on Twitter.

Chris Horvatits is an award-winning anchor and reporter who has been part of the News 4 team since 2017. See more of his work here.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories