More than 44 percent of Erie County residents have received a first dose of COVID vaccine

Erie County

ERIE COUNTY, N.Y. (WIVB) — Below is the regularly updated vaccination statistics of Erie County residents provided by the Erie County Department of Health.

April 20, 2021

44.4 percent of Erie County residents have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine. 30.9 percent of county residents are fully vaccinated.

Erie County officials provided more updates during a conference Tuesday afternoon, saying 55 percent of people who are eligible for vaccination have received at least one dose, and 38 percent are fully vaccinated.

Right now, any New Yorkers who are at least 16 years old can get vaccinated.

April 19, 2021

As of Monday, 44 percent of Erie County residents have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine. 30.6 percent are fully vaccinated.

Gov. Andrew Cuomo provided another update on vaccinations across the state during the morning.

8.3 million people in the state have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine. 5.6 million have received their final dose.

People with at least one vaccine dose People with complete vaccine series 
RegionCumulative
Total
Increase over
past 24 hours
Cumulative
Total
Increase over past
24 hours
Capital Region488,1053,893345,3912,823
Central New York413,2162,016306,0023,413
Finger Lakes509,6913,289358,1872,202
Long Island1,009,62810,085647,6848,600
Mid-Hudson873,7558,302560,2426,937
Mohawk Valley203,7481,343150,7821,730
New York City3,814,56132,6812,556,33730,807
North Country197,062444158,525979
Southern Tier269,2731,609194,4501,855
Western New York547,3935,025381,8173,878
Statewide8,326,43268,6875,659,41763,224

MORE | Zoos, museums, movie theaters can increase capacity on April 26

April 16, 2021

The Erie County Department of Health reports that 43% of Erie County residents have received at least one dose of the COVID-19 vaccine.

MORE | WNY’s 7-day average COVID positivity rate is highest in NY

In 2019, Erie County’s population was estimated to be 918,702. Health officials say 36% of county residents have completed their two-dose vaccine series.

Here’s the breakdown of doses administered to Erie County Residents:

First Dose394,483 (43% of Erie County residents)
Second Dose
(Completed Vaccine Series)
271,262 (30% of Erie County residents)
Erie County Department of Health Data
Erie County Department of Health Data

April 2, 2021

The Erie County Department of Health says one-third of county residents have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine.

In 2019, Erie County’s population was estimated to be 918,702. While 33 percent have received a first dose, 19 percent have received their final vaccine.

MORE | More COVID-19 ‘variants of concern’ found in Erie County samples

Here’s the specific number of doses administered to county residents:

  • First doses: 304,027 (44,559 at county-run PODs)
  • Second doses: 177,800 (33,205 at county-run PODs)
Erie County Department of Health Data

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories