More than half of Erie County residents are fully vaccinated

Erie County

FILE – In this Jan. 22, 2021, file photo, empty vials of the Pfizer-BioNTech COVID-19 vaccine are seen at a vaccination center at the University of Nevada, Las Vegas, in Las Vegas. (AP Photo/John Locher, File)

ERIE COUNTY, N.Y. (WIVB) — Below is the regularly updated vaccination statistics of Erie County residents provided by the Erie County Department of Health and New York State.

June 15, 2021

57.3 percent of Erie County residents have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 50.6 percent are fully vaccinated.

June 8, 2021

56.5 percent of Erie County residents have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 48.9 percent are fully vaccinated.

May 31, 2021

55 percent of Erie County residents have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 47.1 percent are fully vaccinated.

May 27, 2021

54.3 percent of Erie County residents have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 46.4 percent are fully vaccinated.

May 25, 2021

53.8 percent of Erie County residents have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 46 percent are fully vaccinated.

People with at least one vaccine dose People with complete vaccine series 
RegionCumulative
Total
Increase over
past 24 hours
Cumulative
Total
Increase over past
24 hours
Capital Region618,1162,643531,6102,600
Central New York492,7222,169432,6011,740
Finger Lakes626,1452,784545,2952,422
Long Island1,356,4608,2331,122,9019,909
Mid-Hudson1,110,1146,080927,4836,600
Mohawk Valley242,2361,133213,979901
New York City4,775,64217,1064,012,56320,150
North Country221,6751,157199,502749
Southern Tier320,8051,287280,9451,436
Western New York669,8563,401569,2482,925
Statewide10,433,77145,9938,836,12749,432

May 20, 2021

51.8 percent of Erie County residents have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 44 percent are fully vaccinated.

People with at least one vaccine dose People with complete vaccine series 
RegionCumulative
Total
Increase over
past 24 hours
Cumulative
Total
Increase over past
24 hours
Capital Region604,3985,723518,2694,415
Central New York482,2184,269425,3192,402
Finger Lakes610,8425,379532,2473,553
Long Island1,323,39713,8211,080,64217,052
Mid-Hudson1,084,13611,393898,7069,005
Mohawk Valley236,5111,699209,0881,483
New York City4,651,35940,3213,874,38441,551
North Country216,7891,638196,339949
Southern Tier313,7252,463274,9631,434
Western New York650,9487,706551,2745,630
Statewide10,174,32394,4128,561,23187,474

May 18, 2021

51.5 percent of Erie County residents have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 43.6 percent are fully vaccinated.

People with at least one vaccine dose People with complete vaccine series 
RegionCumulative
Total
Increase over
past 24 hours
Cumulative
Total
Increase over past
24 hours
Capital Region594,4974,372508,8435,052
Central New York476,1422,679421,0191,930
Finger Lakes602,5743,590525,8163,677
Long Island1,301,4119,2701,049,69212,728
Mid-Hudson1,066,3938,804881,5349,641
Mohawk Valley233,7481,345206,2461,197
New York City4,589,27219,9343,807,40627,813
North Country214,417691194,763848
Southern Tier309,9071,658271,0121,410
Western New York641,0163,837541,8865,244
Statewide10,029,37756,1808,408,21769,540

May 17, 2021

51.4 percent of Erie County residents have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 43.4 percent are fully vaccinated.

People with at least one vaccine dose People with complete 
vaccine series
 
RegionCumulative
Total
Increase over
past 24 hours
Cumulative
Total
Increase over past 24 hours
Capital Region590,1252,177503,7912,642
Central New York473,4631,029419,089797
Finger Lakes598,9841,698522,1391,623
Long Island1,292,1414,6571,036,9646,084
Mid-Hudson1,057,5893,371871,8934,730
Mohawk Valley232,403396205,049719
New York City4,569,33816,1093,779,59322,042
North Country213,726301193,915329
Southern Tier308,249877269,602724
Western New York637,1791,707536,6423,024
Statewide9,973,19732,3228,338,67742,714

May 13, 2021

People with at least one vaccine dose People with complete 
vaccine series
 
RegionCumulative
Total
Increase
over past
24 hours
Cumulative
Total
Increase over past
24 hours
Capital Region577,4252,733487,3035,483
Central New York466,814938412,1162,212
Finger Lakes587,7132,168509,1518,814
Long Island1,261,8764,719999,0679,873
Mid-Hudson1,035,6453,740837,5869,034
Mohawk Valley229,111544200,4531,525
New York City4,470,60718,9293,637,75136,440
North Country210,948511191,200654
Southern Tier303,753842262,8512,259
Western New York627,1532,453516,2184,493
Statewide9,771,04537,5778,053,69680,787

May 12, 2021

50.6 percent of Erie County residents have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 41.7 percent are fully vaccinated.

May 11, 2021

50.4 percent of Erie County residents have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 40.6 percent are fully vaccinated.

May 9, 2021

50.2 percent of Erie County residents have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 40.2 percent are fully vaccinated.

People with at least one vaccine dose People with complete vaccine series 
Region Cumulative
Total
Increase over past
24 hours
Cumulative
Total
Increase over past
24 hours
Capital Region568,3672,672467,9976,769
Central New York462,7301,897401,7833,509
Finger Lakes581,1832,855487,9756,777
Long Island1,240,6227,970954,13211,925
Mid-Hudson1,020,6034,524797,02410,257
Mohawk Valley227,208894194,1952,549
New York City4,397,81221,7873,477,97456,749
North Country209,298451188,106718
Southern Tier301,1901,153255,1981,827
Western New York619,7813,155495,7727,156
Statewide9,628,79447,3587,720,156108,236

May 7, 2021

49.5 percent of Erie County residents have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 38.3 percent are fully vaccinated.

People with at least one vaccine dose People with complete vaccine series 
RegionCumulative
Total
Increase over past
24 hours
Cumulative
Total
Increase over past
24 hours
Capital Region562,3222,763453,0749,316
Central New York458,9681,944394,9313,929
Finger Lakes575,1802,696472,1398,303
Long Island1,222,8287,184926,35212,248
Mid-Hudson1,010,2585,566772,58013,435
Mohawk Valley225,239854189,4322,073
New York City4,351,53324,5183,363,63159,183
North Country208,010700186,481709
Southern Tier298,5211,052250,5732,736
Western New York613,4993,037480,4226,618
Statewide9,526,35850,3147,489,615118,550

May 5, 2021

49 percent of Erie County residents have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 37.2 percent are fully vaccinated.


May 4, 2021

People with at least one vaccine dose People with complete vaccine series 
RegionCumulative
Total
Increase over past
24 hours
Cumulative
Total
Increase over past
24 hours
Capital Region552,4313,614425,8917,053
Central New York451,9002,569378,8847,099
Finger Lakes565,9253,069444,3827,364
Long Island1,196,8577,983886,53713,644
Mid-Hudson990,9215,819725,75913,772
Mohawk Valley222,6231,127183,0443,008
New York City4,270,68420,9183,196,27342,925
North Country206,045459182,3841,912
Southern Tier294,4581,241239,8563,825
Western New York604,4191,809460,4733,287
Statewide9,356,26348,6087,123,483103,889

May 3, 2021

48.8 percent of Erie County residents have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine, and 36.7 percent are fully vaccinated.


April 30, 2021

46 percent of New Yorkers have received at least one dose, and 34.1 percent have received their final dose.

People with at least one vaccine dose People with complete vaccine series 
RegionCumulativeTotalIncrease over past
24 hours
Cumulative
Total
Increase over past 24 hours
Capital Region542,1924,454407,4215,475
Central New York446,0062,740361,4745,583
Finger Lakes558,0784,628428,6135,795
Long Island1,161,91026,597839,40633,936
Mid-Hudson974,4077,410692,29712,756
Mohawk Valley219,7861,906175,4422,127
New York City4,185,86630,8693,035,33660,438
North Country204,198855176,4921,594
Southern Tier290,7972,552230,5123,308
Western New York596,2294,664448,2648,322
Statewide9,179,46986,6756,795,257139,334

April 29, 2021

47.7 percent of Erie County residents have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine. 35 percent are fully vaccinated.

45.6 percent of New Yorkers have received at least one dose, and 33.4 percent have received their final dose.

People with at least one vaccine dose People with complete vaccine series 
RegionCumulative
Total
Increase over past
24 hours
Cumulative
Total
Increase over past
24 hours
Capital Region537,7389,447401,94611,571
Central New York443,2665,831355,8918,918
Finger Lakes553,4509,501422,81813,392
Long Island1,135,31315,584805,47022,483
Mid-Hudson966,9979,716679,54114,763
Mohawk Valley217,8803,055173,3153,904
New York City4,154,99736,8982,974,89867,444
North Country203,343793174,8982,044
Southern Tier288,2453,486227,2046,345
Western New York591,5653,834439,9427,686
Statewide9,092,79498,1456,655,923158,550

April 28, 2021

47.5 percent of Erie County residents have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine. 34.5 percent are fully vaccinated.


April 27, 2021

47.3 percent of Erie County residents have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine. 33.9 percent are fully vaccinated.


April 26, 2021

47 percent of Erie County residents have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine. 33.6 percent are fully vaccinated.


April 23, 2021

56% of eligible Erie County residents have received at least one dose of the COVID-19 vaccine.

In 2019, Erie County’s population was estimated to be 918,702. Health officials say 41% of county residents have completed their two-dose vaccine series.

Here’s the breakdown of doses administered to Erie County Residents:

First Dose424,971 (56% of Erie County residents)
Second Dose
(Completed Vaccine Series)
307,628 (41% of Erie County residents)
Erie County Department of Health Data
Erie County Department of Health Data

April 21, 2021

44.8 percent of Erie County residents have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine. 31.4 percent of county residents are fully vaccinated.


April 20, 2021

44.4 percent of Erie County residents have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine. 30.9 percent of county residents are fully vaccinated.

Erie County officials provided more updates during a conference Tuesday afternoon, saying 55 percent of people who are eligible for vaccination have received at least one dose, and 38 percent are fully vaccinated.

Right now, any New Yorkers who are at least 16 years old can get vaccinated.


April 19, 2021

As of Monday, 44 percent of Erie County residents have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine. 30.6 percent are fully vaccinated.

Gov. Andrew Cuomo provided another update on vaccinations across the state during the morning.

8.3 million people in the state have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine. 5.6 million have received their final dose.

People with at least one vaccine dose People with complete vaccine series 
RegionCumulative
Total
Increase over
past 24 hours
Cumulative
Total
Increase over past
24 hours
Capital Region488,1053,893345,3912,823
Central New York413,2162,016306,0023,413
Finger Lakes509,6913,289358,1872,202
Long Island1,009,62810,085647,6848,600
Mid-Hudson873,7558,302560,2426,937
Mohawk Valley203,7481,343150,7821,730
New York City3,814,56132,6812,556,33730,807
North Country197,062444158,525979
Southern Tier269,2731,609194,4501,855
Western New York547,3935,025381,8173,878
Statewide8,326,43268,6875,659,41763,224

MORE | Zoos, museums, movie theaters can increase capacity on April 26


April 16, 2021

The Erie County Department of Health reports that 43% of Erie County residents have received at least one dose of the COVID-19 vaccine.

MORE | WNY’s 7-day average COVID positivity rate is highest in NY

In 2019, Erie County’s population was estimated to be 918,702. Health officials say 36% of county residents have completed their two-dose vaccine series.

Here’s the breakdown of doses administered to Erie County Residents:

First Dose394,483 (43% of Erie County residents)
Second Dose
(Completed Vaccine Series)
271,262 (30% of Erie County residents)
Erie County Department of Health Data
Erie County Department of Health Data

April 2, 2021

The Erie County Department of Health says one-third of county residents have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine.

In 2019, Erie County’s population was estimated to be 918,702. While 33 percent have received a first dose, 19 percent have received their final vaccine.

MORE | More COVID-19 ‘variants of concern’ found in Erie County samples

Here’s the specific number of doses administered to county residents:

  • First doses: 304,027 (44,559 at county-run PODs)
  • Second doses: 177,800 (33,205 at county-run PODs)
Erie County Department of Health Data

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories