NY’s overall COVID positivity rate is down, but deaths are up

Around New York State

ALBANY, N.Y. (WIVB) — On the morning of Thanksgiving, Gov. Cuomo provided an update on the latest COVID-19 numbers.

  • NYS overall positivity rate – 3.1 percent (down from 3.6 percent)
  • Positivity rate without microcluster zones – 2.6 percent
  • Positivity rate in microcluster zones – 4.9 percent
  • Western New York – 5.4 percent
  • 217,721 test results reported to the state on Wednesday (new record)

67 New Yorkers died on Wednesday. 3,056 are hospitalized (350 in western New York) and 628 of them are receiving intensive care.

STATEWIDE11/8- 11/14 % Positive11/15- 11/21 % PositiveCurrent 7-day rolling averageDay Prior (11/24) % PositiveYesterday (11/25) % Positive
 
 
All focus area statewide % positive4.81%4.51%4.55%5.28%4.90% 
Statewide % positive with all focus areas included2.86%2.89%3.01%3.62%3.18% 
Statewide % positive without all focus areas included2.47%2.44%2.55%3.04%2.68%
FOCUS ZONE11/8- 11/14 % Positive11/15- 11/21 % PositiveDay Prior 7-day Rolling AverageYesterday 7-day Rolling AverageCurrent 7-day Rolling average
 
 
Erie orange-zone focus area % positive7.22%7.30%7.02%6.94%6.81% 
Erie Yellow-zone focus area % positive5.34%7.36%7.52%6.69%6.92% 
Niagara Yellow -zone focus area % positive5.10%4.44%4.75%5.56%6.14%
REGIONMONDAYTUESDAYWEDNESDAYCURRENT 7-DAY AVERAGE
Capital Region3.2%2.4%3.1%2.37%
Central New York3.4%4.6%3.8%3.54%
Finger Lakes3.4%5.8%6.1%3.85%
Long Island3.4%4.0%3.3%3.33%
Mid-Hudson4.0%4.2%4.1%3.86%
Mohawk Valley5.3%5.0%3.3%3.28%
New York City2.5%2.7%2.4%2.50%
North Country3.7%3.3%2.1%2.13%
Southern Tier0.8%2.0%2.1%1.39%
Western New York5.8%6.6%5.6%5.46%

Through the winter, Gov. Cuomo says the plan for dealing with the virus will continue using microcluster-based strategies. He noted that he wants to add a number of factors to red, orange and yellow zones, like hospital bed availability.

MORE | Gov. Cuomo says state is working on pandemic plan for winter

Evan Anstey is a digital content producer who has been part of the News 4 team since 2015. See more of his work here.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

Don't Miss