WNY Election Guide: What you need to know after Election Night

Your Local Election Headquarters: New York State

Everything a Western New Yorker needs to know about the 2021 elections can be found here. A list of every election is below.

Election results

Who won? By how much? Results for every race in Western New York can be found on this page.

Buffalo mayor

Byron Brown’s write-in bid appears to have been successful. We can’t say for sure that every write-in for was cast for him, but “Write-In” leads India Walton by about 10,000 votes with 98% of precincts reporting.

The Board of Elections won’t begin to officially count the write-in votes until Nov. 17, so while Brown appears ahead, a victory won’t be confirmed for weeks.

Erie County Sheriff

Republican John Garcia declared victory in a close race Tuesday night. He was slightly ahead of Democrat Kim Beaty.

Erie County Comptroller

Democrat Kevin Hardwick defeated current deputy comptroller Lynne Dixon.

Hamburg Supervisor

Democrat Randy Hoak defeated Republican Stefan Mychajliw, who was seeking this post after spending nearly a decade as the county comptroller.

Amherst Town Supervisor

Incumbent Brian Kulpa, a Democrat, won reelection.

North Tonawanda Mayor

Austin Tylec, a young Democrat, defeated Republican Robert Pecoraro.

FAQs

List of races and candidates

Erie County

Buffalo Mayor

  • India Walton (D)
  • Write In Candidate

Erie County Sheriff

  • Kimberly Beaty (D)
  • John Garcia (R)
  • Karen Healy-Case (C)
  • Theodore DiNoto (I)

Erie County Comptroller

  • Kevin Hardwick (D)
  • Lynne Dixon (R)
  • Duane Whitmer (LBT)

Erie County Legislator District 4

  • John Bargnesi Jr. (D)
  • Skip Kowal (R)

Erie County Legislator District 5

  • Jeanne Vinal (D) Incumbent
  • Richard Wilkinson (R)

Erie County Legislator District 6

  • Ronald Shubert (D)
  • Christopher Greene (R) Incumbent

Erie County Legislator District 7

  • Timothy Meyers (D) Incumbent
  • Michael Zachowicz (R)

Erie County Legislator District 9

  • John Gilmour (D) Incumbent
  • Frank Bogulski (R)

Erie County Legislator District 10

  • Peter Schwan (D)
  • Joseph Lorigo (R) Incumbent

Buffalo City Court Judge *Vote for any 4

  • Rebecca Town (D)
  • Diane Wray (D)
  • Phillip Dabney Jr (D)
  • Carrie Phillips (D)
  • Joel Moore (C)

Lackawanna Council Member District 1

  • Amira Muflahi (D)
  • Daniel Koziol (C)
  • Khaled Alawi Albakri (W)

Tonawanda Mayor

  • Rick Davis (D) Incumbent
  • John White (R)

Tonawanda Councilmember 1st Ward

  • Gerald Frizzell (D)
  • Thomas Newman (R) Incumbent

Tonawanda Councilmember 2nd Ward

  • Dawn Kammerdeiner (D) Incumbent
  • Carl Nocera (R)

Tonawanda Councilmember 3rd Ward

  • Sean Rautenstrauch (D) Incumbent
  • Frank Corbett (R)

Tonawanda Councilmember 4th Ward

  • David Mileham (D) Incumbent
  • Steven Walter

Alden Supervisor

  • Brett Stizman (R)
  • Dean Adamski (C)

Alden Town Clerk

  • Alecia Barrett (R) Incumbent
  • Leeza Brown (C)

Amherst Supervisor

  • Brian Kulpa (D) Incumbent
  • Jay DiPasquale (R)

Amherst Councilman *Vote for any 2

  • Shawn Lavin (D) Incumbent
  • Jacqualine Berger – (D) Incumbent
  • Dan Rider (R)
  • Ray Herman (R)

Aurora Councilman *Vote for any 2

  • James Granville (D)
  • Joseph McCann (D)
  • David Peltan (R)
  • Conor Schneider (R)
  • Lakeisha Grenade-Shoemaker (C)

Boston Councilman *Vote for any 2

  • Bryant Burns (D)
  • Gary Vara (D)
  • Jennifer Lucachik (R) Incumbent
  • Michael Cartechine (R) Incumbent

Cheektowaga Councilman *Vote for any 3

  • Stanley Kaznowski III (D)
  • Brian Nowak (D) Incumbent
  • Brian Pilarski (D) Incumbent
  • Michael Jasinski (R)
  • Vernon Thompson (R)
  • Eileen Ebner (R)

Colden Supervisor

  • James DePasquale (R)
  • Peter Baker (INT)

Collins Councilman *Vote for any 2

  • Robert O’Connor (D)
  • James Hotnich (D) Incumbent
  • Sara Jane Sion (R)

Concord Councilman

  • Kelly Campbell (D)
  • Clyde Drake (R)
  • Kimberly Krzemien (R)

Concord Town Justice

  • Ashley Rae Lowry (D)
  • Leslie Gibbin (R)

Concord Superintendent of Highways

  • Daniel Salzler  (D)
  • Barry Edwards (R)

Eden Councilman *Vote for any 2

  • Francis McLaughlin (D)
  • Richard Ventry (R)
  • Gary Sam (R)

Evans Councilman 4 Year Term*Vote for any 2

  • Lindsay Gottorff (D)
  • Michael Schraft (D)
  • Jeanne Macko (R)
  • Gary Vassallo (R)
  • Desmond Metzger (W)

Evans Councilman 2 Year Term

  • Laurie Reitz (D)
  • Kathy Gray (R)
  • Michael Wasielewski (C)

Evans Superintendent of Highways

  • Jack Fritz (D)
  • Michael Spence (R)

Grand Island Councilman *Vote for any 2

  • John Mikkelson (D)
  • Richard D’Agostino (D)
  • Peter Marston Jr (R)
  • Christian Bahleda (R)

Hamburg Supervisor

  • Randall Hoak (D)
  • Stefan Mychajliw Jr (R)

Hamburg Councilman *Vote for any 2

  • Megan Comerford (D)
  • Carly Whalen Story (D)
  • Beth Farrell (R)
  • Michael Petrie (R)
  • Amy McKnight (C)

Hamburg Superintendent of Highways

  • Edward Hughes (D)
  • Anthony Bernardi (R)
  • Ted Casey (PH)

Lancaster Councilman *Vote for any 2

  • Michael Wozniak, Jr (D)
  • Adam Dickman (R)
  • Mark Burkard (R)

Lancaster Superintendent of Highways

  • Daniel Amatura (D)
  • John Pilato (R)

Marilla Supervisor

  • Matthew Dolegowski (R)
  • Earl Gingerich, Jr (C)

Marilla Councilman *Vote for any 2

  • Randy Reichert (R)
  • Anthony Sebastiano (R)
  • Jason Weiss (C)
  • Bonnie Waterman (MP)

Orchard Park Supervisor

  • Daniel Teplesky (D)
  • Eugene Majchrzak (R)

Orchard Park Councilman *Vote for any 2

  • Michael Risman (D)
  • Mary Penn (D)
  • Julia Mombrea (R)
  • Joseph Liberti (R)

Orchard Park Town Justice

  • Edward Pace (D)
  • Charles Messina (W)

Town of Tonawanda Councilman *Vote for any 2

  • Jill O’Malley (D)
  • Shannon Patch (D)
  • Gina Santa Maria (D)
  • Caren Paterniti (R)
  • Scott Marciszewski (R)
  • Stephen Brown (R)

West Seneca Councilman *Vote for any 2

  • David Smaczniak (D)
  • William Bauer (D)
  • Robert Breidenstein (R)
  • Susan Kims (R)

Niagara County

Niagara County Court Judge

  • Michael Benedict (D)
  • John Ottaviano Jr. (R)

Niagara County Legislature 1st District

  • Joseph Conti III (D)
  • Irene Myers (R) Incumbent

Niagara County Legislature 2nd District

  • Jamie Symmonds (D)
  • Rebecca Wydysh (R) Incumbent

Niagara County Legislature 3rd District

  • Mark Grozio (D) Incumbent
  • John Sczepczenski (R)

Niagara County Legislature 4th District

  • Jeffrey Elder (D)
  • Owen Steed (C) Incumbent

Niagara County Legislature 6th District

  • William Kennedy II (D)
  • Christopher Voccio (R)

Niagara County Legislature 7th District

  • Daryl Bodewes (D)
  • Jesse Gooch (R)

Niagara County Legislature 9th District

  • Joseph Kissel (D)
  • Randy Bradt (R) Incumbent

Niagara County Legislature 13th District

  • Anita Mullane (D) Incumbent
  • Richard Abbott (R)

Niagara County Legislature 14th District

  • Sara Beilein Capen (D)
  • Shawn Foti (R)

Hartland Justice

  • James Minner (R)
  • Linda Ark (D) Incumbent

Lewiston Councilman *Vote for any 2

  • John Jacoby Jr (D)
  • Robin “Rob” Morreale (R)
  • J. Steve Boddecker (R)
  • Dennis Stornelli (C)
  • Steve Shoecraft (C)

Town of Lockport Councilman *Vote for any 2

  • Syreeta Dean (D)
  • Paul Patterson (D)
  • Darlene Di Carlo (R)
  • Patricia Dufour (R)

Newfane Supervisor

  • Troy Barnes (D)
  • John Syracuse (R)

Town of Niagara Councilman *Vote for any 2

  • Marc Carpenter (D)
  • Charles Teixeira (D)
  • Donald Schildhauer (R)

Town of Pendleton Supervisor

  • Joel Maerten (R)
  • Kathleen Saunder (C)

Town of Pendleton Councilman *Vote for any 2

  • Jane Moslow (D)
  • Justin Graham (R) Incumbent
  • Joseph Hickman (R)

Town of Wilson Justice

  • Nancy Schaal Simmons (D)
  • Maria Evans (R) Incumbent

Niagara Falls Councilman *Vote for any 3

  • James Abbondanza (D)
  • Colin Ligammari (D)
  • Donta Myles (D)
  • David Zajac (R)
  • Traci Bax (R)
  • James Perry (Impact Niagara)

Lockport – Alderman at Large

  • Margaret Lupo (D)
  • Gina Pasceri (R)
  • John Scarpinato (Working)

Lockport – 1st Ward Alderman

  • Paul Beakman, Jr (D)
  • John Craig (R)

Lockport – 2nd Ward Alderman

  • Bethany Patterson (D)
  • Luke Kantor (R)

Lockport – 4th Ward Alderman

  • Christopher Toland (D)
  • Kathryn Fogle (R)
  • Sienna Marren (Working)

Lockport – 5th Ward Alderman

  • Jon Wiley (D)
  • Kristin Barnard (R)

North Tonawanda Mayor

  • Austin Tylec (D)
  • Robert Pecoraro (R)

North Tonawanda Clerk / Treasurer

  • Gregg Schnitzer (D)
  • Donna Braun (R)

North Tonawanda – Alderman at Large

  • Janette Evans (D)
  • Joseph Loncar (R)

North Tonawanda 1st Ward Alderman

  • Bobby Brennan (D)
  • Robert Schmigel (R) Incumbent

North Tonawanda 2nd Ward Alderman

  • Ryan Howze (D)
  • Frank Dibernardo (R) Incumbent

North Tonawanda 3rd Ward Alderman

  • Jim Berry (D)
  • Joseph Lavey Jr (R)

Chautauqua County

Chautauqua County Executive

  • Norm Green (D)
  • Paul Wendel (R) Incumbent

Chautauqua County Clerk

  • David Salley (D)
  • Larry Barmore (R) Incumbent

Chautauqua County Legislator – District 1

  • Marcus Buchanan (D)
  • Kevin Muldowney (R) Incumbent

Chautauqua County Legislator – District 3

  • Robert Dando Jr (Working Families)
  • Bob Scudder (R) Incumbent

Chautauqua County Legislator – District 4

  • Susan Parker (D)
  • Christine Starks (D) Incumbent

Chautauqua County Legislator – District 8

  • Scott Humble (D)
  • Pierre Chagnon (R) Incumbent

Chautauqua County Legislator – District 11

  • Robert Whitney Jr (D) Incumbent
  • David Wilfong (R)

Chautauqua County Legislator – District 12

  • Heather J O Fagan (D)
  • Elisabeth Rankin (R) Incumbent

Chautauqua County Legislator – District 16

  • Dustin Carvella (D)
  • John Davis (R) Incumbent
  • Gerrit Cain (Libertarian)

Chautauqua County Legislator – District 18

  • Bill Ward (R) Incumbent
  • Martin Proctor (R)

Carroll Town Supervisor

  • Russell Payne (R) Incumbent
  • Laura Smith (Working Families)

Carroll Town Council *Pick any 2 Candidates

  • Timothy Burkett (D) Incumbent
  • Dalton Anthony (R)
  • John Barber (R)

Carroll Highway Superintendent

  • Michael Walker (D)
  • James Mitchener III

Chautauqua Town Justice

  • Randolph Henderson (D) Incumbent
  • Edward Kalfas (R)

Dunkirk City Council at Large

  • Nick Weiser (D)
  • David Damico (No Party)

Dunkirk City Clerk Board of Assessors

  • Frank Beach (D)
  • Erica Munson (R) Incumbent

Dunkirk City Council Ward 1

  • Natalie Luczkowiak (D)
  • Donald Williams, Jr (D) Incumbent

Dunkirk City Council Ward 2

  • Martin Bamonto (D) Incumbent
  • Linda Stolinski (R)

Dunkirk City Council Ward 3

  • Phillip Collier (D)
  • James Stoyle (R) Incumbent

Dunkirk City Council Ward 4

  • Nanette White (Working Families)
  • Nancy Nichols (R)

Jamestown City Council – At Large *Pick any 3

  • Alyssa Porter (D)
  • Ellen Ditonto (D)
  • Christina Cardinale (D)
  • Kimberly Ecklund (R) Incumbent
  • Jeffery Russell (R) Incumbent
  • Randall Daversa (R)

Jamestown City Council – Ward 3

  • Regina Brackman (D) Incumbent
  • Robert Reedy II (R)

Jamestown City Council – Ward 4

  • Marie Carrubba (D) Incumbent
  • Richard Elardo (R)

Jamestown City Council – Ward 5

  • Douglas Lawson (D)
  • Grant Olson (R) Incumbent

Jamestown City Council – Ward 6

  • Thomas Nelson (D) Incumbent
  • Andrew Faulkner (R)

Portland Town Clerk

  • James Seavy III (R)
  • Barbara Smith (R)

Portland Town Council *Pick any 2

  • Jerry Boltz (D) Incumbent
  • Valeria Colt (D)
  • Rick Manzella (R) Incumbent
  • Tammy Thompson (R)

Ripley Town Council *Pick any 2

  • John Trevelline (D) Incumbent
  • Laurel Adams (D)
  • Donald Henry (R)
  • Julie Rice (R)
  • Keith Potter (R)
  • Carolyn Torrance (R)

Sheridan Town Council *Pick any 2

  • Susan Bigler (D)
  • Richard Feinen (R) Incumbent
  • Craig Sutton Jr (R) Incumbent

Sheridan Highway Superintendent

  • Douglas Gula (D)
  • Jeffrey Feinen (R) Incumbent

Villenova Town Council *Pick any 2

  • Nathan Palmer (R)
  • Daniel Distasio (D) Incumbent
  • Susan Baldwin (D)
  • Nancy Huber (IND)

Brocton Village Trustee

  • Barbara Colt (D)
  • John Morse (D)
  • Kari Doino (R)
  • Bryan Woleben (R) Incumbent

Fredonia Village Trustee *Pick any 3

  • Michelle Twichell (D)
  • Michael Barris (D)
  • Nicole Siracuse (R)
  • William Weatherlow (R)
  • Roger Britz Jr (D) Incumbent

Fredonia Village Trustee Vacancy *Pick any 2

  • Evadawn Bashaw (D)
  • Gregory Krauza (D)
  • David Bird (R)
  • Jon Espersen (R)

Silver Creek Village Mayor

  • Warren Kelly (D)
  • Jeffrey Hornburg (R) Incumbent

Silver Creek Village Trustee *Pick any 2

  • Philip Davila (D)
  • Kelly Ziegler (D)
  • Stephen Romanik (R) Incumbent
  • Sandra Lindstrom (R) Incumbent

Cattaraugus County

Olean Mayor

  • William Aiello (R) Incumbent
  • Gary Harvey, Jr (WF)

Olean Alderman Ward 2

  • Jason Panus (R) Incumbent
  • Kristin Hinson (United People

Olean Alderman Ward 4

  • Sonya McCall (D)
  • Linda Edstrom (R)
  • Ezra Johnson (United People)

Olean Alderman Ward 6

  • Vernon Robinson Jr (D) Incumbent
  • Nicholas Peterson (R)

Ashford Councilman *Vote for any 2

  • Richard Lundberg Jr (D)
  • William Heim (R)
  • James Boperg (R)

East Otto Councilman *Vote for any 2

  • Angela Sherman (D)
  • William Spors (R)
  • Lisa Musall (Pro Farm)

East Otto Highway Superintendent

  • Thomas Benz (D) Incumbent
  • Michael Grey (R)

Farmersville Councilman *Vote for any 2

  • Pamela Tilton (D, R) Incumbent
  • Dale Scurr (D, R)
  • Douglas Thompson (C)
  • James Karaszewski (C)

Freedom Supervisor

  • Dustin Bliss (D)
  • Geoffry Milks (R, C)

Freedom Councilman *Vote for any 2

  • Arthur Baker (D)
  • Randy Clifford Lester (D)
  • Robert Morgan (R) Incumbent
  • Joshua Aarum (R)

Hinsdale Highway Superintendent

  • Daniel Zawatski (D)
  • Theodore Mascho (R)

Little Valley Councilman *Vote for any 2

  • Holly Urbanski (R)
  • Timothy Zimbardi (R)
  • Jerry Titus II (C)

Lyndon Supervisor

  • Barbara Montante (D)
  • Donald Hall (R)

Lyndon Justice

  • Wayne Holden (D)
  • Russell Ward (R)

Lyndon Councilman 2 Year Term

  • Colette Schoening (D)
  • Melissa Bedell (R)

Lyndon Councilman 4 Year Term *Vote for any 2

  • Leonard Kaluzny Jr (D)
  • E. Paul Smith (D)
  • Joey Farrand (R)
  • James Roll (R)

Perrysburg Councilman 2 Year Term *Vote for any 2

  • Lisa Towne (D)
  • Mary Jane Stuhr (D)
  • Christopher Trybus (R)
  • Michael Sternisha (R)

Genesee County

City of Batavia Council at Large *Vote for any 3

  • Eugene Jankowski (R)
  • Jeremy Karas (R)
  • Robert Bialkowski (R)
  • Erica O’Donnell (D)

Town of Bergen Town Council

  • James Starowitz (R)
  • Anne Sapienza (D)
  • Teresa Whalin (R)

Bethany Town Justice *Vote for any 2

  • Joseph Nowakowski (R)
  • Jeff Wolak (R)
  • Peggy Johnson (Justice)
  • Nichole Szymkowiak (Justice)

Byron Town Supervisor

  • Peter Yasses (R)
  • Gerald Heins (Byron Ind)

Leroy Town Council *Vote for any 2

  • Robert Fussell (D)
  • Sarah Krzemien (D)
  • Bill Fox (C)
  • David Paddock (R)
  • Ronald Pangrazio (R)

Pembroke Town Council *Vote for any 2

  • Edward Arnold, Jr (R)
  • Helen Trowbridge Hanes (D)
  • K. Warren Clark (R)

Allegany County

Allegany County Legislator District 1 *Vote for any 3

  • Brian Webb (D)
  • Nic Gunning (D)
  • Philip Stockin (R)
  • Jennifer Ricketts Swales (R)
  • Kevin Fred Demick (R)
  • Bridgette Tojek (Peoples Constitution)
  • Shane Enders (People for Allegany)

Allegany County Legislator District 3 *Vote for any 3

  • Adam Cyr (R)
  • William Dibble II (C)
  • Debra Root (R)
  • Dwight Fanton (R)

Allegany County Legislator District 4 *Vote for any 3

  • Kevin LaForge (Apolitical)
  • Gary Barnes (R)
  • James Rumfelt (R)
  • Steven Havey (R)

Allegany County Legislator District 5 *Vote for any 3

  • William Brooke Harris (R)
  • Janice Burdick (R)
  • Dustin Gordon (Patriot)
  • Philip Curran (R)
  • Ly Kesse (D)

Allen Town Clerk / Tax Collector

  • Jame VanDewalker (Clerk of Allen)
  • Deb Payne (Patriot for Allen)

Allen Superintendent of Highways

  • Mike Sherlock (R)
  • Allan Hennard (C)

Alma Town Supervisor

  • Steve Dickerson Sr (R)
  • Shaun Taylor (Patriot)
  • Ronald Staedt, Jr (Staedt for Alma)

Alma Town Clerk / Tax Collector

  • Michelle Staedt (C)
  • Heather Trask (R)

Alma Town Justice

  • Paula Clayson (Make Alma Great)
  • David Stilson (R)

Alma Town Councilman

  • Malena Dunham (R)
  • Arleigh Reynolds (R)
  • Michelle Dunbar (Patriot)
  • Josh Pye (Pye for Council)

Alma Superintendent of Highways

  • Ricky Smith (Smith for Highway)
  • Daniel Ford (R)

Almond Town Supervisor

  • Charles Gaynor (D)
  • Daniel Hegarty (R)

Almond Town Councilman *Vote for any 2

  • Jo Anne Freeland (R)
  • Debra Castle Harvey (Let’s Go Almond)
  • Keith Stanley (Stanley for Council)
  • Bryan Snyder (R)

Andover Town Councilman

  • Stephen Martinelli (D)
  • Mandi Joyce Phelps (R)
  • Matt Zengerle (R)

Angelica Proposition – Shall the Office of the Superintendent of Highways for the Town of Angelica be changed from elected to appointed?

  • Yes
  • No

Belfast Town Supervisor

  • David Cox (D)
  • David Jennings (R)

Belfast Town Clerk / Tax Collector

  • Gwen Ashford (D)
  • Patricia Oliver (R)

Belfast Town Councilman *Vote for any 2

  • Shelly Calanni (D)
  • Matt Kelley (D)
  • Joshua Cole (R)
  • Michael Hillman (R)

Belfast Superintendent of Highways

  • Bob Kish (D)
  • James Ace Jr (R)

Birdsall Town Supervisor

  • Timothy Carr (R)
  • Alex Person (Team Birdsall)

Birdsall Town Councilman *Vote for any 2

  • David Butler (R)
  • Patricia Shultz (R)
  • Heidi Willmart (C)

Bolivar Town Councilman *Vote for any 2

  • Scott Duffney (R)
  • Bud Wittenburg (R)
  • Randy Iantorno (C)
  • Terry Witter (Witter for Council)

Burns Town Councilman *Vote for any 2

  • Fran Hoffman (D)
  • Jeramie Hurlbut (R)
  • William Mammosser (R)

Independence Superintendent of Highways

  • Scott Acomb (D/R)
  • Rick Graves (Construction Worker)

Rushford Town Supervisor

  • Charles Bliss (R)
  • Cal Champlin (Rushford United)

West Almond Proposition – Shall Introductory Local Law No. 1 of 2021 entitle, “A Local Law to change the Office of Town Clerk from an Elective to Appointive Office” be approved?

  • Yes
  • No

Orleans County

Barre Supervisor

  • Sean Pogue (R) Incumbent
  • Gerald Solazzo (Voice of the Citizens)

Carlton Town Clerk

  • Karen Narburgh (R, C) Incumbent
  • Dori Goetze (Be the Change)

Clarendon Councilperson (Vote for any 2)

  • William Fox (D)
  • Christopher Caufield (R)
  • Marc Major (R) Incumbent

Ridgeway Town Clerk

  • Laurie Kilburn (C)
  • Hannah Hill (R)

Ridgeway Councilperson *Vote for any 2

  • Cliff Barber (R)
  • Jeffrey Toussaint (R) Incumbent
  • David Stalker (C) Incumbent

Yates Councilperson *Vote for any 2

  • Terry Chaffee, Jr (R)
  • Harold W. Suhr (R)
  • Paul Lauricella, Jr (C)

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Now