Cuomo: New York State has nation’s lowest 7-day average COVID-19 positivity rate

Top Stories

June 2, 2021 – NYC – Governor Andrew M. Cuomo provide a COVID-19 update and make an announcement at the Jacob K. Javits Convention Center. (Don Pollard/Office of Governor Andrew M. Cuomo)

ALBANY, N.Y. (WIVB) — Governor Andrew Cuomo announced Saturday that according to Johns Hopkins University, New York State has the nation’s lowest 7-day average COVID-19 positivity rate at 0.44 percent.

“We’re beating back COVID-19 across the state and New York has the nation’s lowest 7-day average positivity rate, but it’s going to take more vaccinations to get us across the finish line,” Governor Cuomo said. “The more shots we get in arms, the healthier our state becomes, and that’s why we’re offering exciting incentives for vaccinations. If New Yorkers who haven’t yet gotten the shot do so promptly, we can defeat COVID-19 for good and rebuild our state for a brighter future.”

In a press release from the governor’s office, officials say all state mass vaccination sites are now open to eligible New Yorkers for walk-in vaccination on a first-come, first-serve basis. You can also schedule an appointment on the Am I Eligible App or by calling 1-833-NYS-4-VAX.

Friday, 33,871 New Yorkers received their first vaccine dose, and 76,292 completed their vaccine series. A geographic breakdown of New Yorkers who have been vaccinated by region is as follows:

 People with at least one vaccine dose People with complete vaccine series 
RegionCumulative TotalIncrease over past 24 hoursCumulative TotalIncrease over past 24 hours
Capital Region65142720685861017330
Central New York51753816444668975752
Finger Lakes66002323805969026840
Long Island1452743455812648389466
Mid-Hudson1181225335010291228478
Mohawk Valley2546399802305552371
New York City509993515590443085528098
North Country2329605502113841203
Southern Tier33762310573054603186
Western New York71280716946243063568
Statewide1110092033871974642076292

Saturday’s data is summarized briefly below:

  • Test Results Reported – 141,568
  • Total Positive – 533
  • Percent Positive – 0.38%
  • 7-Day Average Percent Positive – 0.44%
  • Patient Hospitalization – 681 (-28)
  • Patients Newly Admitted – 88
  • Patients in ICU – 169 (-12)
  • Patients in ICU with Intubation – 96 (-5)
  • Total Discharges – 183,562 (+107)
  • Deaths – 11
  • Total Deaths – 42,856
  • Total vaccine doses administered – 20,016,043
  • Total vaccine doses administered over past 24 hours – 104,457
  • Total vaccine doses administered over past 7 days – 608,238
  • Percent of New Yorkers ages 18 and older with at least one vaccine dose – 67.2%
  • Percent of New Yorkers ages 18 and older with completed vaccine series – 60.0%
  • Percent of New Yorkers ages 18 and older with at least one vaccine dose (CDC) – 69.5%
  • Percent of New Yorkers ages 18 and older with completed vaccine series (CDC) – 60.7%
  • Percent of all New Yorkers with at least one vaccine dose – 55.6%
  • Percent of all New Yorkers with completed vaccine series – 48.9%
  • Percent of all New Yorkers with at least one vaccine dose (CDC) – 57.4%
  • Percent of all New Yorkers with completed vaccine series (CDC) – 49.3%

Each region’s 7-day average percentage of positive test results reported over the last three days is as follows:

RegionWednesday, June 9, 2021Thursday, June 10, 2021Friday, June 11, 2021
Capital Region0.45%0.45%0.36%
Central New York0.76%0.80%0.72%
Finger Lakes0.85%0.76%0.70%
Long Island0.41%0.43%0.42%
Mid-Hudson0.45%0.44%0.43%
Mohawk Valley0.56%0.51%0.45%
New York City0.41%0.42%0.40%
North Country0.49%0.51%0.50%
Southern Tier0.67%0.58%0.52%
Western New York0.55%0.55%0.46%
Statewide0.47%0.47%0.44%

Each New York City borough’s 7-day average percentage of positive test results reported over the last three days is as follows:

Borough in NYCWednesday, June 9, 2021Thursday, June 10, 2021Friday, June 11, 2021
Bronx0.60%0.63%0.60%
Kings0.40%0.40%0.39%
New York0.30%0.29%0.30%
Queens0.38%0.37%0.35%
Richmond0.48%0.50%0.50%

Kelly Khatib is a digital reporter who has been part of the News 4 team since 2019. See more of her work here.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Now