Here’s a list of the June 22 primary races in WNY

Your Local Election Headquarters: New York State

(WIVB) — Voting has closed in Tuesday’s primary races. This page contains a list of every race — full results can be found here.

Erie County

Buffalo Mayor (Democratic)
  • Byron Brown
  • India Walton
  • Le’Candice Durham
Erie County Sheriff (Democratic)
  • Brian Gould
  • Myles Carter
  • Kimberly Beaty
Erie County Sheriff (Republican)
  • John Garcia
  • Karen Healy-Case
Erie County Comptroller (Democratic)
  • Kevin Hardwick
  • Hormoz Mansouri
Erie County Legislature District 1 (Democratic)
  • Samuel Herbert
  • Howard Johnson Jr.
  • Dominique Calhoun
Buffalo City Court Judge (Democratic) Vote for any 3
  • Diane Wray
  • Phillip Dabney Jr.
  • Rebecca Town
  • Joseph Jarzembek
Alden Supervisor (Republican)
  • Brett Sitzman
  • Dean Adamski
Alden Town Clerk (Republican)
  • Leeza Brown
  • Alecia Barrett
Amherst Town Justice (Republican)
  • Kathy Weppner
  • Kara Buscaglia
Aurora Councilman (Republican) Vote for any 2
  • LaKeisha Grenade-Shoemaker
  • David Peltan
  • Conor Schneider
Concord Town Justice (Democratic)
  • Ashley Rae Lowry
  • Leslie Gibbin
Concord Town Justice (Republican)
  • Leslie Gibbin
  • Ashley Rae Lowry
Concord Superintendent of Highways (Republican)
  • Barry Edwards
  • Daniel Salzler
Evans Councilman (Democratic) Vote for any 2
  • Michael Schraft
  • Lindsay Gottorff
  • Desmond Metzger
Evans Councilman (Democratic)
  • Michael Wasielewski
  • Laurie Reitz
Evans Councilman (Republican) vote for any 2
  • Paul Errington
  • Gary Vassallo
  • Jeanne Macko
Hamburg Supervisor (Democratic)
  • Bob Reynolds Jr.
  • Randall Hoak
Hamburg Councilman (Democratic) Vote for any 2
  • Bob Mahoney
  • Megan Comerford
  • Carly Whalen Story
Hamburg Superintendent of Highways (Democratic)
  • Ted Casey
  • Edward Hughes
Lackawanna Councilman (Democratic)
  • Amira Muflahi
  • John Ingram
Lancaster Town Justice (Democratic)
  • Anthony Marecki
  • Anthony Cervi
Lancaster Councilman (Republican) Vote for any 2
  • Paul Rudz
  • Adam Dickman
  • Mark Burkard
  • Michael Wozniak Jr.
Lancaster Town Justice (Republican)
  • Anthony Marecki
  • Anthony Cervi
Lancaster Superintendent of Highways (Republican)
  • John Pilato
  • Daniel Amatura
Orchard Park Town Justice (Democratic)
  • Edward Pace
  • Charles Messina
Orchard Park Town Justice (Republican)
  • Charles Messina
  • Edward Pace
Wales Councilman (Republican) Vote for any 2
  • Rickey Venditti
  • David Newman
  • Jeffrey Gawronski

Niagara County

Niagara County Court Judge (Democratic)
  • Michael Benedict
  • John Ottaviano Jr
Niagara County Court Judge (Republican)
  • John Ottaviano Jr
  • Michael Benedict
Niagara County Legislative District 4 (Democratic)
  • Owen Steed
  • Jeffrey Elder
Niagara County Legislative District 6 (Republican)
  • Timothy Huethere Sr.
  • Christopher Voccio
Niagara County Legislative District 9 (Working Parties)
  • Joseph Kissel
  • Daniel Carney
Niagara County Legislative District 10 (Republican)
  • David Godfrey
  • Trevor Ganshaw
Niagara County Legislative District 11 (Republican)
  • Kevin Aleong
  • Anthony Nemi
Niagara County Legislative District 13 (Working Parties)
  • Anita Mullane
  • Richard Abbott
Niagara County Legislative District 15 (Republican)
  • Michael Hill
  • Derek Caldwell
Town of Cambria Councilman (Republican) Vote for any 2
  • Arthur Musall
  • Randy Roberts
  • Jeffrey Hurtgam
Town of Hartland Justice (Republican)
  • James Minner
  • Linda Ark
Town of Hartland Justice (Democratic)
  • Linda Ark
  • James Minner
Town of Lewiston Councilman (Republican) Vote for any 2
  • J. Steve Boddecker
  • Robin “Rob” Morreale
  • Edward Lilly
Town of Lewiston Councilman (Conservative) Vote for any 2
  • Dennis Stornelli
  • John Jacoby Jr
  • Robin “Rob” Morreale
  • Steve Shoecraft
Town of Newfane Supervisor (Republican)
  • Troy Barnes
  • John Syracuse
Town of Newfane Justice (Democratic)
  • Andrew Johnson III
  • Scott Boudeman
Town of Newfane Justice (Republican)
  • Scott Boudeman
  • Andrew Johnson III
Town of Newfane Councilman (Republican)
  • Charles Stodolka
  • Rick Coleman
  • Susan Neidlinger
Town of Pendleton Supervisor (Conservative)
  • Joel Maerten
  • Kathleen Saunder
Town of Pendleton Superintendent of Highways (Republican)
  • David Fischer
  • David Leible
Town of Wilson Justice (Republican)
  • Maria Evans
  • Nancy Schaal Simmons
City of Niagara Falls City Court Judge (Democratic)
  • Janelle Faso
  • Dominic Saraceno
  • Christopher Mazur
City of Niagara Falls City Court Judge (Republican)
  • Jenelle Faso
  • Christopher Mazur
  • Dominic Saraceno
City of Lockport 004 Ward Alderman (Republican)
  • Kathryn Kitty Fogle
  • Kyle Lambalzer
  • Christopher Wronski

Chautauqua County

Chautauqua County Legislator District 4 (Democratic)
  • Susan Parker
  • Christine Starks
Chautauqua County Legislator District 18 (Republican)
  • Martin Proctor
  • Bill Ward
Arkwright Highway Superintendent (Republican)
  • Lisa Waldron
  • James Ziemba
Carroll Town Supervisor (Republican)
  • Russell Payne
  • Laura Smith
Dunkirk City Council – Ward 1 (Democratic)
  • Natalie Luczkowiak
  • Donald Williams Jr

Ripley Town Council (Republican) (2 seats?)

  • Donald Henry
  • Keith Potter
  • Julia Rice
  • Carolyn Torrance

Cattaraugus County

Little Valley Councilman (Republican) Vote for any Two
  • Timothy Zimbardi
  • Holly Urbanski
  • Jerry Titus, II
Portville Highway Superintendent (Republican)
  • Ryan Hatch
  • Todd Shaw
Olean Alderman Ward 4 (Democratic)
  • Ezra Johnson
  • Sonya McCall
Olean Alderman Ward 4 (Republican)
  • David Paone
  • Linda Edstrom
Ashford Highway Superintendent (Republican)
  • Shawn Lafferty
  • Keith Butcher
Dayton Supervisor (Republican)
  • Mark Smith
  • Angie Mardino-Miller
Dayton Town Clerk (Republican)
  • Jacqueline MacDonald
  • Ruth Bennett
Dayton Councilman (Republican) Vote for any Two
  • Donald Bartlett, Jr
  • Christine Rupp
  • David Kohler
Dayton Highway Superintendent (Republican)
  • Thomas Chupa
  • Brian Taber
East Otto Highway Superintendent (Republican)
  • Michael Grey
  • Thomas Benz
Farmersville Councilman (Republican) Vote for any Two
  • Pamela Tilton
  • Douglas Thompson
  • Dale Scurr
  • James Karaszewski
Freedom Supervisor (Republican)
  • Dustin Bliss
  • Geoffrey Milks
Freedom Highway Superintendent (Republican)
  • Russell Rhoads
  • James Haggerty

Genesee County

Town of Bethany Justice (Republican) Vote for any Two
  • Peggy Johnson
  • Nichole Szymkowiak
  • Christopher Hausfelder
  • Jeff Wolak
  • Joseph Nowakowski
Town of Byron Supervisor (Republican)
  • Gerald Heins
  • Peter Yasses
Town of Stafford Clerk (Republican)
  • Julie Scheuerlein
  • Barbara Radley

Alleghany County

Allegany County Legislator District 2 (Republican) vote for any 3
  • Gretchen Hanchett
  • David Decker
  • John Ricci
  • Dwight Mike Healy
  • Harold Mitchell
Allegany County Legislator District 3 (Republican) vote for any 3
  • Adam Cyr
  • William Dibble II
  • Debra Root
  • Dwight Fanton
  • Scott Burt
Allegany County Legislator District 4 (Republican) vote for any 3
  • Greg McAndrew
  • Gary Barnes
  • James Rumfelt
  • Steven Havey
Allegany County Legislator District 5 (Republican) vote for any 3
  • William Brooke Harris
  • Janice Burdick
  • Dustin Gordon
  • Philip Curran
  • Alma Town Supervisor (Republican)
  • Steve Dickerson Sr
  • Tom Dannheim
  • Shaun Taylor
  • David Shields
Alma Town Clerk / Tax Collector (Republican)
  • Michelle Staedt
  • Heather Trask
Alma Town Justice (Republican)
  • Paula Clayson
  • David Stilson
Alma Superintendent of Highways (Republican)
  • Ricky Smith
  • Daniel Ford
Almond Town Clerk / Tax Collector (Republican)
  • Shelly Stevens
  • Julie Phillips
Almond Town Councilman (Republican) vote for any 2
  • Jo Anne Freeland
  • Debra Castle Harvey
  • Bryan Snyder
Birdsall Town Justice (Republican)
  • David Trickler
  • Karle Schmidt II
Birdsall Town Councilman (Republican) vote for any 2
  • David Butler
  • Patricia Shultz
  • Samuel Nicoletta
Wellsville Town Councilman (Republican) *Vote for any 2
  • Patricia Graves
  • Michael Miller
  • Maria Dannheim

Orleans County

Barre Councilperson (Republican) *Vote for any 2
  • George McKenna
  • Tom McCabe
  • David Waters
  • Lynn Hill
Carlton Town Clerk (Republican)
  • Karen Narburgh
  • Dori Goetze
Gaines Town Justice (Republican)
  • Henry Smith, Jr.
  • Charles Prentice, Jr.
Murray Supervisor (Republican)
  • Randall Bower
  • Joseph Sidonio
Ridgeway Town Clerk (Republican)
  • Laurie Kilburn
  • Hannah Hill
  • E.J. Cox
Ridgeway Councilperson (Repulican) *Vote for any 2
  • Cliff Barber
  • Jeffrey Toussaint
  • David Stalker
Shelby Councilperson (Republican) *Vote for any 2
  • William Bacon
  • Edward Matthew Zelazny
  • Stephen Seitz, Sr.

Wyoming County

Castile Supervisor (Republican)
  • E. Joseph Gozelski
  • Eric Parker

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Now

Olympics News & Medal Count